2022 Androscoggin Canoe Race Newsflash

CSC Paddle Sports logo 72Chrisholm Ski Club Paddle Sports would like to thank everyone who contributed to making this year’s Andrscoggin River Canoe Race a huge success.

A special thank you to all the participants that traveled to race from distant locations Vt, Ma, Pa, Nh, the great state of Me, plus our local partners and financial sponsors:

Town of Rumford
Rumford Parks and Recreation
Rumford Fire Department Water Rescue
Mahoosuc Mountain Search and Rescue
Turner Publishing
Brookfield Renewal US
Black Mountain of Maine
Sunday River
Community Energy
Dan Warner
Preble Family

Great job Chisholm Ski Club event volunteers you excelled

The Chisholm Ski Club held its second successful paddle sports endeavor on Saturday, August 27. The event, the Androscoggin River Canoe Race, began and ended at the Rumford Androscoggin River Boat Launch.

The event consisted of a 5-mile recreational class and a 10-mile racing class.

the beaulieus c2 mixedIn the two-person canoe mixed recreational division, the team of Jennifer and Alan Beaulieu of Harrison took the gold medal with the local team of Katey and Jason Brown taking silver.

Another local team, Dyan Cayer and Byron Glaus took gold in the 2 person male canoe recreational class.

In the 5-mile male canoe race, Lucas Savoy of Cumberland won the gold with Don Fuller of Peru coming in second.

Anita Nugent of Topsham won the women’s recreational kayak race, with Lorraine Konopka and Nancy Noack taking silver and bronze respectively.

Topsham’s Bob Nugent won the gold in the male 5-mile kayak race. Tony Dunn of North Reading, Massachusetts won the silver while Searsmont’s Shawn Rumery grabbed the final podium position.

Alexis Miranda or Brownfield took the gold in the Male Stand up 5-mile.

In the women’s recreational Surf Ski division, Lori Glover on Montgomery, PA took the gold with a time of 1:13:17.

In the 10-mile racing division, Tracyn Thayer of Albany, Maine won gold in the Stand up Paddler division with a time of 2:07:15.tracyn thayer sup

In the men’s SUP division, Jake Linley of Lovell took gold, finishing with a time of 1:49:58. Silver went to Albany’s Stephen Leen with a time of 2:14:09. Jevon Krushenick of Reading, Massachusetts crossed the finish line in2:53:53 to garner the bronze medal.

John Mathieu of Bath won the C1 (solo canoe) men’s 10-mile race with a time of 1:34:17. Taking silver was Alan Paradise of Pittsfield, NH, crossing the finish line at 1:53:48.

Charlie and Shelly Keoenig of Carrabasset won the women’s C2 race, completing the course in 1:57:24.

In the closest finish in the 10-mile race, Mark Ranco and William Anderson of Bangor sprinted to a gold medal finish with a time of 1:31:36 in the male C2 division. Finishing just nine seconds behind them was the tandem of Chip Loring and Jeff Owen of Old Town. The bronze medal went to Greg McMorrow and Ralph Vincent with a time of 1:32:34.

In the mixed gender C2 division, Linda Basilicati and her racemate took gold with a 1:35:15 finish.

Emily Konopka of Levant took gold in the women’s 10-mile kayak race with a time of 2:29:31.

In the men’s 10-mile kayak race, Bruce Weik of Freedom won gold with a time of 1:38:36 while Lee’s Gregory Ew1ng took the silver, finishing in 2:48:07.

ben randall surf ski

In the men’s 10-mile Surf Ski division, Ben Randall of Sabattus won gold with a time of 1:18:49. The silver medal was won by Dale Glover of Montgomery, PA, finishing in 1:24:42. Daniel Baumert, who also has competed in our John Roderick Marathon Nordic ski race, jumped up to the final podium position, capturing the bronze medal in 1:34:17.

View Complete Race Results

Race Photos by RVGPhotos.com

View entiire photo gallery at https://www.rvgphotos.com/Paddle-Sports/2022-Androscoggin-River-Canoe-Race/

 Watch the aerial video of the 2022 race start, compliments of John Preble!

 

August 27, 2022 • Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the Clean Water Act

 and loons

Updated August 26th

Start and Finish: Rumford Boat Launch
Free T-Shirts to the first 100 Registrants
Also, all registered paddlers will receive 5 raffle tickets for the Great Swag Raffle.

Swag Raffle Items include:

1 NRS Standard Rescue bag ,1 NRS Pro Compact Rescue Bag, 2 NRS Bilge Pumps, 2 ADVENTURE MEDICAL KITS, 1-4 PEOPLE 2 SEALKINE 10 LITER COMPRESSIOB SACKS, 1 SEALINE 10 LITER DRY SACK, 1 SET OF 2 NRS 1 INCH BUCKLE BUMPER BOAT STRAPS, 2   SOL EMERGENCY BIVVY AND RESUE WHISTLE, 2 26 OZ YETI INSULATED BOTTLES, 1 32 OZ NALGENE BOTTLE AND ONE PERSON ADVENTURE MEDICAL KIT WATERPROOF, 1 32 OZ NALGENE BOTTLE PLUS 1-2 PERSON ADVENTURE MEDICAL KIT AND GLACIER GEL BLISTER AND BURN DRESSING, 1 32 OZ CAMELBAK BOTTLE PLUS 1-2 PERSON ADVENTURE MRDICAK KIT PLUS GLACIER GEL BLISTER AND BURN DRESSING, 1 25 OZ CAMELBAK FLIP,BITE, SIP BOTTLE PLUS EMERGENCY BLANKET PLUS ONE PERSON WATER PROOF ADVENTURE MEDICAL KIT, 5 ANY SIZE ANDROSCOGGIN CANOE RACE LOGO TEE SHIRTS

Additional raffle tickets can be purchased at the registration desk (5 for $10).

Live Music by the Acoustipalians from 12:00 noon to 3:00 pm.

Awards to the first three finishers in each class

Registrant swag drawing and much more!

Race Classes:  10 Mile Course - 10:00 am start

K1 Men, K1 Women, K1 Jr, C2, C1 Men, C1 Women, C2-Jr/Sr, C2-Jr, SUP Men, SUP Women, Surf Ski

Recreational Classes: 5 Mile Course - 10:30 am start

K1 Men, K1 Women, K1 Jr, C2, C1 Men, C1 Women, C2-Jr/Sr, C2-Jr, SUP Men, SUP Women

Note: A Junior is any paddler who has not reached age 18 before January 1 of the current year.

Online Registration entry fee is $20/person and includes a free race t-shirt to the first 100 registrants.  Day of the event registration is $35/person.

The Chisholm Ski Club, host to the event, would like to thank the following sponsors and event partners for helping make this year’s event possible. United States Canoe Association, Maine Canoe and Kayak Racing Association, New England Canoe and Kayak Racing Association,Town of Rumford, Rumford Parks and Recreation, Rumford Fire Depart Water Rescue Team, Mahoosuc Mountain Search and Rescue, Turner Publishing, Brookfield Renewal Energy, Black Mountain of Maine, Rumford Polar Bear Snowmobile Club, Androscoggin River Watershed Council, Community Energy, Dan Warner, Preble Family,

 

2022 Androscoggin Canoe Race Course Map

Our Sponsors

 turner publishing logo 400 Preble family 400  anonymous 348 
 Brookfield logo 400 RedLogo18  Community energy logo 300

Chisholm Ski Club Paddle Sports (CSC Paddle Sports) is a Club endeavor created in 2021 to promote year-round outdoors and healthy lifestyles within the River Valley area.  It's inaugaral race was the Androscoggin Sprint held on August 28, 2021. This was followed up on August 27, 2022 by the Androscoggin River Canoe Race, which featured both 5 mile and 10 mile races.

CSC’s vision is to encourage, promote, and host recreational summer activities maximizing on the abundant and scenic natural resources within the Upper Androscoggin River watershed. CSC Paddle Sports will evolve into multi-dimensional events over the next five years to include local, regional, and national-caliber paddle sports.

Downriver racing, bi-monthly citizens paddle sports river cruises, spring white water racing on the Swift River, white water rodeo, festivals on the Androscoggin Rumford Lower Falls (Knapp’s Pitch), and white-water beginner and intermediate instructional course are all under consideration.