Black Mountain Ski Resort Chisholm Ski Club Trail Race Pass

Please note that any spectator on skis at any Nordic race must purchase a race spectator pass to be on course and the Nordic trails for the day.

Fee: $7.00

Tickets available at the ticket counter and at the Chisholm Ski Club Race Headquarters.

Thank you for supporting Nordic skiing and our Nordic Trail System.

 We are a 501-c3 corporation promoting affordable skiing In the River Valley

Thank you

Rumford, Maine: In Day 2 of the Bates Carnival, Alexandra Lawson, alexandra lawsonskiing for Middlebury College, captured the women’s 5k Nordic Classical gold medal with a time of 12:43.5. The silver went to her teammate Sophia Laukli, who finished the race in 12: 58.6. The final podium spot went to the University of Vermont’s Margie freed, with a time of 13:14.3. 

Middlebury’s Annika Landis took fourth Place with a time of 13:14.8. Fifth Place went to.Dartmouth College’s Abigail Drach, who skated across the finish line in 13:15.2. Jacquelyn Garso, skiing for St. Lawrence University, came in sixth with a time of 13:18.3.

Completing the top ten were Lucy Anderson of UNH, Evelina Sutro of Vermont, and teammates Lauren Jortberg  and Molly Gellert of Dartmouth. 

Congratulation to all the women for two great days of skiing competition.

For complete results, CLICK HERE.

Race Photos are by RVG Photos.

Rumford, Maine: The University of Vermont Catamounts’ Ben Ogden ben ogden 10kskated the soft snow at Black Mountain in 23:02.0 to win the Men’s Bates Carnival 10k Freestyle race.  Ogden, who finished second on the Day 1 20k Classical, won the gold by outdistancing Peter Wolter, who finished the course in 23:09.5 for Middlebury College. 

Karl Schulz of the University of Vermont took home the bronze medal, crossing the line in 23:17.2. Vermont’s Bill Harmeyer continued his strong skiing with a 23:34.4 time to take fourth. Scott Schulz, skiing for the University of New Hampshire, had a time of 23:37.4, which was good enough for fifth place. The sixth place finisher was Finn O’Connell, completing the loop in 23:40.6.he t

Other skiers who placed in the top 10 were the 20K Classical winner  Rémi Drolet, Bowdoin College’s Elliot Ketchel, Isaac Freitas-Eagan of Williams College, and Bowdoin’s Peter Moore.

Congratulations to all the men skiers for outstanding skiing and sportsmanship throughout the Bates Carnival.

For Complete results, CLICK HERE.

Race Photos are by RVG Photos.

Rumford, Maine: Rémi Drolet of Harvard UniversityDrolet Rémi and Ben Ogden of the Univversity of Vermont pulled away from the pack and never looked back in the Bates Carnival 20k Classical on February 7th. Drolet, from British Columbia eventually passed Ogden to grab the gold in the mass start race at Black Mountain of Maine. Drolet's time of 55:45.9 was 14 seconds ahead of Ogden, who crossed the line at 55:59.8. The second coupling was even closer, with Vermont's Bill Harmeyer grabbing the last podium spot in 57:39.1 with Peter Wolter of Middlebury College right behind at 57:40.2. 

Drolet and OgdenChristian Gostout of Bowdoin who completed the 4-lap course in 59:10.4. Rounding out the top ten were James Klitch of Harvard, Adam Glueck of Dartmouth, and Bowdoin'sElliot Ketchel. The skiers will have to recover from 4 trips up High School Hill as competition continues tomorrow with the men's 10k freestyle.

 
For Complete Results, CLICK HERE.
 

bates carnivalThe 2020 Bates Carnival nordic competition  will be held at Black Mountain of Maine on Fridan and Saturday, February 7-8. Because of the weather, there have been some adjustments made. There will be no podium presentations on Friday, with all the awards being presented after Saturday's men's events. For accurate updates, go to Virtual Coaches Meeting.

Click here for more information (Schedule, Maps, etc.).

Rumford, Maine: Sophia Laukli of Middlebury College capture EISAsophia laukli gold in the Women's 15k Mass Start Classical Nordic race in Day 1 of the Bates Carnival at Black Mountain in Rumford, Maine. Laukli's time of 45:50.8 during mixed wintry conditions was 10 seconds faster than University of Vermont's Anna Bizyukova, who skied the three laps in 46:00.7. Her teammate Margie Freed took the bronze with a time of 46:07.2.Bizyukova Anna

Fourth place went to the Vermont's Waverly Gebhardt who finished in 46:09.7. Annika Landis of Middlebury took fifth place with a time of 46:37.9. The sixth place finisher was Evelina Sutro of Vermont, who strided to the finish in 46:38.9. Rounding out the top 10 were Gabrielle Vandensries of Bowdoin, Alexndra Lawson of Middlebury, Renai Anderson of Bowdoin, and Kaelyn Woods of Bates College.

 
The women will skate the same John Roderick Trail System course tomorrow in the 5k Freestyle.
or Complete Results, CLICK HERE.
 

2020 Bates Carnival 5k version 22020 Bates Carnival mass start classical stadium map

2020 Bates Carnival freestyle interval start stadium map

IINFORMTION ACCURATE AS OF 5PM FEB. 6TH PLEASE CHECK VIRTUAL COACHES MEETING FOR UPDATES

 

January 7-8, 2020

Black Mountain of Maine

All changes will be made in Red.

2/6/20:  All Nordic Awards will be on Saturday at the conclusion of the Men’s race. Please listen for announcements.

2/4/20:  There will be NO full coaches meeting on Thursday evening.  

2/3/20:  Course map updated below.

Schedule

Thursday February 6

1:00pm - 5:00pm - Official Training

Course set with a single classic track along the left side to allow technique of choice for inspection. Course will be marked.

CANCELED:  7pm:  Coaches Meeting - Sunday River Grand Summit Hotel.  (this is per EISA bylaws - this is the first time both alpine and nordic teams have been at the same site.)

Friday February 7

7:30 am - Course opens

8:00 am - Bib pick-up Race Headquarters

10:00 am - Women’s 15km Classic Race - Mass Start 

Course will be open for coaches and competitors - please ski in the direction of the course and remind athletes to be aware and respectful of racers.

12 Noon  - Men’s 20 km Classic Race - Mass Start

CANCELED:  *Awards for Friday will be 15 minutes after the completion of the Men’s race - please listen for announcements.

Due to potential weather, ALL Awards will be given out on Saturday at the conclusion of the men’s race.

Saturday February 8

PLEASE SEE NENSA WEBSITE FOR ALL UPDATES for SATURDAY’s RACE.

Bates Carnival/Eastern Cup/Black Mtn.

7:30 am - Course opens

8:00 am - bib pickup at Race Headquarters

10 am - Women’s 5km Freestyle/Ecup,  15 second interval start

 12pm:  Men’s 10km Freestyle Race/ECup, 15 second interval start 

*Awards for Friday and Saturday will be 15 minutes after the completion of the men’s race.  Please listen for announcements.

Start Orders and Results:

http://www.bullitttiming.com/events.html

Changes to seeding are per EISA rules.

Course Descriptions and Map:

Course will be the same for both days.

5km Course for both days

Parking

Trailers and team vans will be parked on the right side of the parking lot.  There will be someone there directly traffic throughout the weekend.

Please note - the parking lot where the trailers will go has been enlarged.  Course access will be direct from the trailer area.  There will only be one generator available.  I would recommend supplying your own power for the weekend.

Entries:

Standard event registration through Bullitt Timing for carnival team entrants and Friday open skiers.

Open entries for Friday are the standard $30per skier per day and may be paid with team entries.

Open entries for Saturday should be done through NENSA at Skireg.com

Bibs:

Bibs will be picked up at Race Headquarters beginning at 8AM each race morning where they will be packaged by team.

Waxing Limitations: 

FRIDAY

NF only for all classic races. 

EISA NF Approved Wax List

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1VqHolhpiB7GW8NOPOWLo1b6Jm3-dSHenvGnqRpU0eiE

SATURDAY

Please see the NENSA Wax policy here.

Organizing Committee:

Chief of Competition: Roger Arsenault

Chief of Course: Dan Warner

Technical Delegate: Karl Voltz

Assistant Technical Delegate: Carlie Casey

Chief of Timing: Bob Arsenault

Timing:  Bullitt Timing

Head Nordic Coach:  Becky Woods

Director of Sports Medicine:  Nick Cooke

Coaches Rep: SLU,  Alternate Coaches Rep: Colby

Thank you Volunteers